ATUS minimum report requirement

What is the ATUS minimum report requirement. Or if an estimate that is based on n less than the minimum requirement is considered not stable and can not be reported.
Thank you,
Guang

I think your question is specifically about requirements for time diaries to be included in the ATUS data. Please correct me if I have misunderstood your question. Chapter 6 of the ATUS User’s Guide covers data editing, imputation, and item non-response. Section 6.4 specifically notes that:

All interviews with fewer than five activities reported in the 24-hour time diary and all interviews with activities (other than “don’t know” and “refuse”) covering fewer than 21 hours (incomplete records) are excluded from the ATUS data files.

I hope this helps.

Thank you so much. Your response is very helpful.
Guang

1 Like